Winners 2017

Congratulations to all of our winners, highly commendees and nominees this year.

Overall Winner

  • Trafford Housing Trust
  • Waqar Ahmed, Group Finance Director, L&Q

 

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

WINNER: Peter Cleland

 

Efficiency and Value for Money 

Sponsored by JLT

WINNER: Bromford

Shortlisted

  • Broadacres Housing Association and Vantage Business Solutions
  • Bromford
  • Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • Poplar HARCA
  • The Sovini Group

 

Best Risk Management

Sponsored by Zurich Municipal

WINNER: bpha Limited

Shortlisted:

  • bpha Limited
  • Broadland Housing Association
  • Futures Housing Group
  • RSM
  • Tai Ceredigion

 

Best External Professional Advisor

Sponsored by My Home Contents Insurance

WINNER: Anthony Collins Solicitors

Shortlisted:

  • 3C Consultants Ltd
  • Anthony Collins Solicitors
  • echelon Consultancy Limited
  • KPMG
  • Mazars

 

Best Financial Communications

Sponsored by Beever and Struthers

WINNER: AmicusHorizon

Shorlisted

  • AmicusHorizon
  • Citystyle
  • Metropolitan
  • Notting Hill Housing Group

 

Best Newcomer

Sponsored by Social Housing

WINNER: Claire Jennings, Investment Assistant, Futures Housing Group

Shortlisted:

  • Mathew Clarke, Finance Assistant, Tai Ceredigion Cyf
  • Heather Good, Finance Officer (Rents), South Lakes Housing
  • Claire Jennings, Investment Assistant, Futures Housing Group

 

Best Innovation in Financial Technology/Software

Sponsored by Phoenix Software

WINNER: Anchor

Shortlisted

  • Anchor
  • Fortis Living
  • Policy in Practice
  • SDS - PowerBI
  • SDS - ProVal

 

Treasury Team of the Year: small-medium organisation

Sponsored by KPMG

WINNER: Trafford Housing Trust

Shortlisted

  • Coastline Housing Limited
  • Trafford Housing Trust

 

Treasury Team of the Year: large organisation

Sponsored by KPMG

WINNER: Places for People Group

Shortlisted

  • bpha Limited
  • DCH
  • Fortis Living
  • L&Q
  • Places for People Group

 

Finance Director of the Year: small-medium organisation

Sponsored by BDO

WINNER: Lish Harris, Business Services Director, Pickering & Ferens Homes

Shortlisted:

  • Julian Foster, Executive Finance Director, Broadland Housing Association
  • Lish Harris, Business Services Director, Pickering &Ferens Homes
  • Joanne Martin, Finance and Resources Director, and Deputy Chief Executive, SHAL Housing
  • Caroline Moore, Executive Director of Finance, Yarlington Housing Group
  • Cornelius Sanwo, Head of Finance and IT, ARHAG Housing Association Limited
  • Lindsay Simons, Director of Corporate Services, South Lakes Housing

 

Finance Director of the Year: large organisation

Sponsored by BDO

WINNER: Waqar Ahmed, Group Finance Director, L&Q

Shortlisted

  • Waqar Ahmed, Group Finance Director, L&Q
  • Melvyn Garrett, Group Director of Finance, DCH
  • Barry Nethercott, Executive Director of Finance and Deputy Chief Executive, Network Homes

 

Finance Team of the Year: small-medium organisation

Sponsored by Arthur J. Gallagher

JOINT WINNER: 

  • Salix Homes Limited
  • Southway Housing Trust

Shorlisted

  • Coastline Housing Limited
  • Inclusion Housing CIC
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • Origin Housing
  • Salix Homes Limited
  • Southway Housing Trust

 

Finance Team of the Year: large organisation

Sponsored by Arthur J. Gallagher

WINNER: Family Mosaic

Shorlisted

  • Anchor
  • Family Mosaic
  • Hanover Housing Association
  • Longhurst Group
  • Notting Hill Housing Group
  • One Manchester